Navigation

Awards

  • A Young Scientist Award by the International Union of Radio Science (URSI) Germany was awarded to Andreas Depold for his contribution "A 10 kHz to 6 GHz Low-Cost Vector Network Analyzer" at Kleinheubacher Tagung 2020.

    The award comes along with a certificate and a grant of 300€.

All awards

  • , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (12th EAI International Conference on Bio-inspired Information and Communications Technologies) – 2020
  • : Young Scientist Award der Kleinheubacher Tagung (International Union of Radio Science) – 2020
  • : Young Scientist Best Paper Award der Kleinheubacher Tagung, 1. Platz (International Union of Radio Science) – 2020
  • : FAU TechFak Lehrevaluierung, Rang 2 von 20 auf der Bestenliste ÜG5 für Übung Grundlagen der Elektrotechnik I – 2020
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (RWS2020) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2020
  • , , : Best Student Paper Award (IEEE 22nd International Workshop on Multimedia Signal Processing) – 2020
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (WiSNet 2020) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2020
  • : Zweiter Platz Lehrevaluation WS2019/20 - Seminar Technische Elektronik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2020
  • : Platz 1 unter den Lehrbeauftragten (FAU) – 2020
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (WiSNet2020) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2020
  • : 2020 IEEE Microwave Career Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2020
  • : Young Scientist Award (YSA) im Rahmen der Kleinheubacher Tagung 2020 (URSI Landesausschuss in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland e.V.) – 2020

  • : R&S Cup Online DPD Competition Second Place Award for: "Linearization of a 2-channel MIMO transmitter with crosstalk" (Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG) – 2019
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "Power Amplifier Linearization through Digital Predistortion (DPD)" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • , : IEEE Best Student Paper Award (1st Place) for "Symbol Based Statistical RF Fingerprinting for Fake Base Station Identification" (IEEE Czechoslovakia Section at MAREW) – 2019
  • , : Finalist for the IEEE Young Professionals Best Paper Award for "The Phase Noise and Clock Synchronous Carrier Frequency Offset based RF Fingerprinting for the Fake Base Station Detection" (IEEE WAMICON) – 2019
  • , , , , , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (6th ACM International Conference on Nanoscale Computing and Communication) – 2019
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition Second Place Award for "Carrier Aggregation BAW Quadplexer Module" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • , , , : IEEE EMC Society Japan Joint / Sendai Chapters EMC 2019 Student Award (IEEE EMC Society Japan Joint / Sendai Chapters) – 2019
  • , , , : RWW Student Paper Competition, 2nd place (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2019
  • : 3rd Place Innovative Project (Falling Walls Lab) – 2019
  • : Vollstipendium für FAU Shenzhen Fall School (Digital Tech Academy Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2019
  • , : EuMW 2019 Student Challenge Prize (European Microwave Week 2019) – 2019
  • , , : Radio Wireless Week Student Paper Competition, 1st Place (IEEE) – 2019
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (RWS2019) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2019
  • : 3. Platz Lehrevaluation SS2019 Vorlesung Drahtlose Automobilelektronik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2019
  • , : Preis der ITG (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)) – 2019
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (IEEE Radio and Wireless Symposium 2019) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2019
  • : IMS2019 PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019
  • : IMS PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2019
  • : Bester Beitrag in den proceedings einer internationalen Konferenz 2018 (Technische Hochschule Deggendorf (THD)) – 2019
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (RWS2019) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2019
  • , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "High-Sensitivity Motion Sensing Radar" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2019

  • : IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • : ARGUS Award 2018 (HENSOLDT Sensors GmbH) – 2018
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (EuMW 2018) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2018
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (IEEE Radio and Wireless Symposium 2018) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2018
  • : Young Scientist Award (Kleinheubacher Tagung) (U.R.S.I. Member Committee Germany) – 2018
  • : Best Oral Talk Prize (Surface Acoustic Wave Sensor & Actuator Symposium (SAW Symposium 2018)) – 2018
  • : Erlangen-Nürnberg Excellence Track (ENET) 2016-2018 (Leistungszentrum Elektroniksysteme (LZE)) – 2018
  • : IMS2018 PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • : APMC 2018 Student Travel Grant (Asia-Pacific Microwave Conference) – 2018
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "High-Sensitivity Fast-Response Motion Sensing Radar" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • , , , , , , : RWW Student Paper Competition, 3rd place (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2018
  • : IMS2018 PhD Student Sponsorship (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2018
  • , , : Graduate Student Challenge Award 2018 (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2018
  • : 2018 IEEE I2MTC Student Travel Award (IEEE) – 2018
  • : GMDS-Förderpreis für Medizinische Informatik (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Medizinische Informatik, Biometrie und Epidemiologie (GMDS)) – 2018
  • , , , , : Best Paper Award - "An acoustic emmission sensor system for thin layer crack detection" (European Symposium on Reliability of Electron Devices, Failure Physics and Analysis) – 2018
  • : IEEE Rudolf Henning Distinguished Mentoring Award (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 2018
  • : EuMA Distinguished Service Award 2018 (European Microwave Association (EuMA)) – 2018
  • : ITG-Fellow (Informationstechnischen Gesellschaft (ITG) im VDE) – 2018

  • : International Ultrasonics Symposium 2017: Student Travel Support (2017 IEEE International Ultrasonics Symposium) – 2017
  • , : GMM-Preis 2017 (VDE/VDI-Gesellschaft Mikroelektronik, Mikrosystem- und Feinwerktechnik (GMM)) – 2017
  • : Excellent oral presentation certificate (International Conference on Electrical and Electronics Engineering) – 2017
  • , , , , , , : IEEE IUS 2017 Student Paper Competition Award (IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society) – 2017
  • : Leo-Brandt-Preis 2017 "DGON Master of Navigation" (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ortung und Navigation e.V.) – 2017
  • : Nominiert für Ars legendi-Fakultätenpreis für exzellente Lehre in den Ingenieurwissenschaften (4ING - Fakultätentage der Ingenieurwissenschaften und der Informatik an Universitäten e.V.) – 2017
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (APMC2017) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2017
  • : IEEE Distinguished Microwave Lecturer (2018 - 2020) (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2017
  • , , , , , : Preis der ITG 2017 (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)) – 2017
  • : 2. Platz Lehrevaluation SS2017 Übung Schaltungstechnik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2017
  • , , : IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Student Design Competition First Place Award for "High-Sensitivity Fast-Response Motion Sensing Radar" (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2017
  • : ITG-Dissertationspreis (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE (ITG)) – 2017
  • : VDE Masterpreis (VDE Nordbayern e.V.) – 2017
  • : IHP - Young Talent Award (IHP - Innovations for High Performance Microelectronics) – 2017
  • : Argus 2017 Science Award - Endrunde (Hensoldt) – 2017
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2017
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (APMC2017) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2017
  • , , , , , , : Second Prize Student Paper Competition (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2017

  • : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation WS2015/16 Produktentwicklung Intregrierter Systeme (Analog/Mixed-Signal) (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2016
  • : Excellent Oral Presentation Certificate (ICEEE 2017) – 2016
  • : Young Professionals Special Prize (IEEE madC) – 2016
  • : Förderpreis der ITG 2016 (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft (ITG)) – 2016
  • , , : Best Conference Paper Award (Advances in Wireless and Optical Communications (RTUWO)) – 2016
  • : IEEE MTT-S Outstanding Young Engineer Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2016
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (Sensors 2016) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2016
  • : IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2016
  • , : Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge (TIIC) – Europe Design Contest - First Round Winners (Texas Instruments) – 2016
  • : VDE Absolventenpreis (VDE-Bezirksverein Nordbayern e.V.) – 2016
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (SPEC 2016) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2016
  • : Distinguished Recipient of {MIKON} Recognitions (MIKON) – 2016
  • : {IEEE} {MTT-S} Distinguished Educator Award ({IEEE} Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2016
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (WiSNet2016) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2016
  • , , , , : Excellent Demo Track Presentation (Radio and Wireless Week) – 2016

  • : International Microwave Symposium 2015 PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative (MTT-S Administrative Committee) – 2015
  • : Leo-Brandt-Preis 2015 (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ortung und Navigation e.V.) – 2015
  • : Expert in Specialist Task Force 386 (European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)) – 2015
  • : ETSI standardization work in the field of PMSE (radio-mic) cognitive radio (European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)) – 2015
  • , , , , : PAWR Student Paper Competition - First Place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • , , , , , , : Best Paper Award: Reliability of Space-Grade vs. COTS SRAM-based FPGA in N-Modular Redundancy (NASA/ESA Adaptive Hardware and Systems) – 2015
  • : Young scientist award (European Microwave Association) – 2015
  • , , , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Wireless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2015
  • : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation SS2014 Übung Schaltungstechnik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • : Fritz und Maria Hofmann-Preis 2015 (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2015
  • , , , , , : RWW2015 Best Demonstration Award - 2nd place (2015 IEEE Radio and Wireless Week) – 2015
  • , : 1st Place High Efficiency Power Amplifier Student Design Competition (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • : Best Student Paper Award, International Workshop on Integrated Nonlinear Microwave and Millimetre-wave Circuits (Gallium Arsenide Application Symposium (GAAS) Association) – 2015
  • , , , : First Place Student Paper Competition (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • , , , : Software Defined Radio and Digital Signal Processing Student Design Competition - First Place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2015
  • : 3rd Prize Most Innovative Project Award (Innovation Research Lab Exhibition (IRLE)) – 2015
  • , : 3rd Prize Most Innovative Project Award (Innovation Research Lab Exhibition (IRLE)) – 2015
  • , , , , : WiSNet Student Paper Competition, Second Place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2015
  • , : 1. Platz Lehrevaluation Praktikum High-Performance Analog- und Umsetzer-Design (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • : 3. Platz Lehrevaluation Übungen zu Elektronik und Schaltungstechnik (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2015
  • : 2. Platz Lehrevaluation Übungen zu Architekturen der Digitalen Signalverarbeitung – 2015
  • : Förderpreis (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft) – 2015
  • : Staedtler Promotionspreis 2015 (Staedtler Stiftung) – 2015

  • : German Academic Exchange Service's (DAAD) STIBET Final Year Scholarship for Master's Degree (DAAD) – 2014
  • , , , : Certificate of Recognition (European Microwave Conference) – 2014
  • , , : CATRENE 2014 Innovation Award – Most Innovative Project (Cluster for Application and Technology Research in Europe on NanoElectronics) – 2014
  • : IHP-Nachwuchspreis 2014 (Freunde des IHP e.V.) – 2014
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative (IEEE MTT-S Administrative Comitee) – 2014
  • : Rohde u. Schwarz Best Bachelor Award (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative (International Microwave Symposium 2014, sponsored by the IEEE MTT-S Administrative Committee) – 2014
  • : Förderung einer Kongressreise (EuMW2014) (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) – 2014
  • : Master-Preis der Siemens Corporate Technology (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014
  • , , , , , , : Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Wireless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2014
  • , : IEEE MTT-S High Sensitivity Radar Student Design Competition - 1st place (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2014
  • , , , , : EUMC Young Engineer Prize (EUMA European Microwave Association) – 2014
  • , : 1st Place High Efficiency Power Amplifier Student Design Competition (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2014
  • : VDE Masterpreis ({VDE}-Bezirksverein Nordbayern {e.V.}) – 2014
  • , , , : Second Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Wirless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2014
  • : Master-Preis der Siemens Corporate Technology (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2014
  • : Master-Preis der Siemens Corporate Technology (Technische Fakultät der Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) – 2014

  • : 2nd Best Student Paper Award (IEEE Topical Meeting on Power Amplifiers for Wireless and Radio Applications) – 2013
  • : Best Paper Award (Automotive meets Electronics (AmE)) – 2013
  • : SEMIKRON Student Award (SEMIKRON International GmbH) – 2013
  • : 5th Place Winner Student Paper Competition (Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society Annual Conference) – 2013
  • : 2nd Best Student Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Bio-medical Wireless Technologies, Networks, and Sensing Systems) – 2013
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative Award (IEEE International Microwave Symposium (IMS)) – 2013
  • : SEW Eurodrive Studienpreis 2012 (SEW Eurodrive) – 2013
  • : Promotionspreis der technischen Fakultät der FAU 2013 (Technische Fakultät der FAU) – 2013
  • , , : Winner Student High Efficiency Power Amplifier Design Competition - International Microwave Symposium (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2013
  • : Best Paper Award (5th International Congress on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems) – 2013
  • , , , , : Best Paper Nomination EuMC (European Microwave Conference) – 2013
  • : {IEEE} Senior Member (IEEE) – 2013

  • : Student Paper Competition 1. Platz (IEEE Power Amplifier Symposium (PAWR)) – 2012
  • : PhD Student Sponsorship Initiative Award (IEEE International Microwave Symposium (IMS)) – 2012
  • : 1. Platz Student Paper Competition (IEEE International Conference on Ultra-Wideband (ICUWB)) – 2012
  • , : Best Paper Award (International Multi-Conference on Systems, Signals and Devices {(SSD)}) – 2012
  • : SEW Eurodrive Studienpreis 2011 (SEW Eurodrive) – 2012
  • : Best Paper Award (IEEE Radio Wireless Week) – 2012
  • : Best Paper Award (IEEE Topical Conference on Bio-medical Wireless Technologies, Networks, and Sensing Systems) – 2012
  • : 1st Place Design Competition High Efficiency Power Amplifier - International Microwave Symposium (IEEE MTT-5) – 2012
  • : Ingenieurinnen-Preis für hervorragende Hochschulabschlüsse (Bayerische Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst) – 2012
  • , , , : 1st Prize Student Challenge (European Microwave Week) – 2012
  • : Stipendium für die Masterarbeit (Stiftung Industrieforschung) – 2012
  • : Best Student Paper Award (IEEE International Semiconductor Conference Dresden) – 2012
  • : 1st Place Design Competition High Efficiency Power Amplifier - International Microwave Symposium (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2012
  • : Student Sponsorship Initiative Award (IEEE International Microwave Symposium (IMS)) – 2012
  • : 3rd Best Paper Award (Topical Meeting on Silicon Monolithic Integrated Circuits in RF Systems (SIRF)) – 2012
  • : Graduate Fellowship Award ({IEEE} Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2012

  • : ETSI expert specialist (European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI)) – 2011
  • , , : 1. Platz Elektronik Ecodesign Preis (Elektronik) – 2011
  • : 3. Platz {EEEfCOM} Innovationspreis 2011 (EEEfCOM) – 2011
  • , , : 2nd Prize 4th European Microwave Week Student Challenge (European Microwave Week) – 2011
  • : Best Paper Award (IEEE Radio and Wireless Week Wireless Sensors and Sensor Networks) – 2011
  • , , : 2. Platz {EEEfCOM} Innovationspreis 2011 (EEEfCOM) – 2011

  • , : 3rd Prize Student Challenge (European Microwave Week) – 2010
  • : Chairman der "ETSI Specialist Task Force #386" (Association of professional wireless production tecnology (APWPT)) – 2010
  • : EADS Argus Award (EADS / Cassidian Electronics) – 2010
  • , , , : 1. Platz {EEEfCOM} Innovationspreis 2010 ({GEROTRON} {COMUNNICATION} GmbH) – 2010
  • : Förderpreis der ITG 2010 (Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE) – 2010
  • : Georg-Waeber-Innovationspreis (Förderkreis für die Mikroelektronik e.V.) – 2010

  • , , , : Best student paper award (Mediterranean Microwave Symposium) – 2009
  • : Bestes Vordiplom (Semikron) – 2009
  • : 1. Platz Preis des Förderkreises für die Hochschule Kempten (Hochschule Kempten) – 2009
  • : EON Kulturpreis Bayern (EON Bayern AG) – 2009
  • : Graduate Fellowship Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2009
  • : 2nd Place {ASH} Receiver Student Design Competition 2010 (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2009
  • : Second Place Student Competition for Low Noise Amplifier Design (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2009

  • : Nominiert für Zukunftspreis des Deutschen Bundespräsidenten (Bundesregierung) – 2008
  • : 1st Place Student Competition for Low-Power Consumption FM Radio Received Design (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) – 2008

  • : {GIT}-Preis 2006 (Gesellschaft für Informations- und Kommunikationstechnik {(GIT)}) – 2007
  • : GIT-Preis 2006 (Gesellschaft für Informations- und Kommunikationstechnik (GIT)) – 2007
  • : IEEE Microwave Application Award (IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)) – 2007

  • : Best Paper Award (5th International Symposium on Communication Systems, Networks and Digital Signal Processing) – 2006
  • : Bayerischer Maximiliansorden für Wissenschaft und Kunst (Bayerische Staatsregierung) – 2006

  • : Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)) – 2002

  • : Mitgliedschaft acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften